Your project to acquire a Business in Florida may be linked to the obtention of an E2 Visa.

If this is the case, you will often need to present a proper Business Plan to the immigration administration.

You will find here-under complementary information on the elaboration of the Business Plan, as well as details on the general philosophy of the E2 Visa.
Another visa that leads directly to the Green Card, and therefore the permanent residency in the United States can also be adapted to some people. It is the EB-5 visa, that, however, requires a significant amount of investment (at least $500,000) and that is subject to much longer delay. You will find hereafter some elements of explanation for this EB-5 visa.